50.16.122.200|839940808|US|VA|ASHBURN|INSTORE|32|NO FRANCHISE|N/A|1440|180

Privacy & Security

Fitness Depot 12 Privacy Principles
Fitness Depot is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. 

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Who is Fitness Depot?
Fitness Depot is the largest retailer of specialty exercise equipment in Canada, with the guaranteed lowest prices in North America. Fitness Depot's success is based on keeping its product lines focused and its marketing strategy simple.

Accountability:
Fitness Depot is responsible for Personal Information under its control, including Personal Information disclosed to a third party for data and list processing.

Identifying Purposes:
Fitness Depot collects Personal Information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. Fitness Depot identifies either before or at the time of collection the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected; and how the Personal Information may be used or disclosed.

Consent:
The cornerstone to protecting your privacy is consent. Fitness Depot will only collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law. Fitness Depot does not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information beyond that information which is required to complete the transaction. You may choose not to provide us with any of your Personal Information. However, if you make this choice Fitness Depot may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Limiting Collection:
Fitness Depot will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

Fitness Depot collects Personal Information from the Customer for:

  • In-store purchase, telephone and online surveys and contests
  • Processing your applications
  • Processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
  • For warranty purposes, in case of product recall and/or manufacturer notifications
  • We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to offer you a product or service. If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Fitness Depot to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Fitness Depot retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Accuracy:
Fitness Depot keeps Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Updates Personal Information as it is made available by Customers
Customers are responsible for informing Fitness Depot about changes to Personal Information, as appropriate.
Fitness Depot does not routinely update Personal Information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected.

Safeguards:
Protecting your information is important to us. Fitness Depot uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your online information as it is transmitted over the Internet. When accessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from "http" to "https."

Openness:
Fitness Depot is committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site.

Individual Access:
Upon request, Fitness Depot gives Customers access to their Personal Information and an account of its use and disclosure.

Customers can request access to their Personal Information held by Fitness Depot by writing to our Head Office:

Fitness Depot, Canadian Head Office c/o Northern Lights Fitness Products Inc.
P.O. Box 1748
700 Wallrich Avenue
Cornwall, ON K6H 5V7


or by email to inquiries@fitnessdepot.ca. Upon request Fitness Depot will:
Inform the Customer whether or not it holds Personal Information about that Customer, and discloses details of that Customer's Personal Information.
Provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information.
Make any necessary updates to your personal information.

Challenging Compliance:
You may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles. Fitness Depot will respond in a timely manner to your questions.

IP Addresses, Cookies, Tracer Tags and Third party Links:
In general, you can visit our Fitness Depot websites ("Sites") without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. However, we may collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our Sites and other related information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Sites. We use this information to monitor and improve our Sites.

Fitness Depot and our Service Providers use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our website or use one of our services. This may include sending one or more cookies, java scripts, web beacons or anonymous identifiers to your device ("cookies"). A cookie is a small text file that our website can place on your computer’s hard drive. Using cookies we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports. We may also collect information on your use of our website such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, what site referred the visitor to the web page and your usage patterns on our website including the time you spend on our website and which parts of our website you are visiting. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, including your name, address, phone number or email address using cookies. To the extent that you provide us with personally identifiable information, whether by creating a user account on our website or ordering products or services, this data is kept separate from and not merged with the data automatically collected by cookies.

Cookies are used to improve your experience on our website (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart or remembering your details and preferences when you return). We use this information to improve our website and to improve the user’s experience when using our website. YOU CAN SET YOUR WEB BROWSER TO BLOCK COOKIES, BUT DOING SO MAY AFFECT YOUR ABILITY TO ACCESS CERTAIN FEATURES OF OUR WEBSITE.

We may share aggregate data collected by cookies with our Service Providers, suppliers and other third parties, however, we do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email or phone) with third parties, except as permitted by law.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of 18. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us immediately at inquiries@fitnessdepot.ca so we can obtain parental consent or remove the information.

Our website may also use Google Analytics which is a web analytics tool utilizing first-party cookies to track visitor interactions with our website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website that helps website owners better engage its visitors and improve its website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can also opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Our Sites may also use a technology called "tracer tags". These may also be referred to as "Clear GIFs" or "Web Beacons". This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Sites. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our Sites for you and other future.

Fitness Depot provides links to third party websites as a convenience to the user. The inclusion of any link does not imply Fitness Depot’s endorsement of any other company, its websites, or its products and/or services. These linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, which we recommend you read carefully. We have no control over such websites and therefore have no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organizations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

Personal Information Updates:
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that customer information is accurate and complete. We rely on our customers to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If customers are aware of an error in our information about them, we request that they please notify us and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

How to contact us:

  • By email to inquiries@fitnessdepot.ca
  • By mail to:

Fitness Depot, Canadian Head Office c/o Northern Lights Fitness Products Inc.
P.O. Box 1748
700 Wallrich Avenue
Cornwall, ON K6H 5V7

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy.

Effective March 20, 2017.