Privacy & Security

Fitness Depot 10 Privacy Principles
Fitness Depot is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. 

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Who is Fitness Depot?
Fitness Depot is the largest retailer of specialty exercise equipment in Canada, with the guaranteed lowest prices in North America. Fitness Depot's success is based on keeping its product lines focused and its marketing strategy simple.

Fitness Depot is responsible for Personal Information under its control, including Personal Information disclosed to a third party for data and list processing.

Identifying Purposes:
Fitness Depot collects Personal Information in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. Fitness Depot identifies either before or at the time of collection the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected; and how the Personal Information may be used or disclosed.

The cornerstone to protecting your privacy is consent. Fitness Depot will only collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law. Fitness Depot does not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information beyond that information which is required to complete the transaction. You may choose not to provide us with any of your Personal Information. However, if you make this choice Fitness Depot may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Limiting Collection:
Fitness Depot will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

Fitness Depot collects Personal Information from the Customer for:

  • Online Aspire Rewards Program
  • In-store purchase, telephone and online surveys and contests
  • Processing your applications
  • Processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
  • We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to offer you a product or service. If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with Fitness Depot to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Fitness Depot retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Fitness Depot keeps Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Updates Personal Information as it is made available by Customers
Customers are responsible for informing Fitness Depot about changes to Personal Information, as appropriate.
Fitness Depot does not routinely update Personal Information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the Personal Information is collected.

Protecting your information is important to us. Fitness Depot uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your online information as it is transmitted over the Internet. When accessing a secure server, the first characters of the site address will change from "http" to "https."

Fitness Depot is committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site.

Individual Access:
Upon request, Fitness Depot gives Customers access to their Personal Information and an account of its use and disclosure.

Customers can request access to their Personal Information held by Fitness Depot by writing to our Head Office:

Fitness Depot, Canadian Head Office c/o Northern Lights Fitness Products Inc.
P.O. Box 1748
700 Wallrich Avenue
Cornwall, ON K6H 5V7

or by email to aspire@fitnessdepot.ca. Upon request Fitness Depot will:
Inform the Customer whether or not it holds Personal Information about that Customer, and discloses details of that Customer's Personal Information.
Provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information.
Make any necessary updates to your personal information.

Challenging Compliance:
You may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles. Fitness Depot will respond in a timely manner to your questions.

How to contact us:

  • By calling our Customer Relations at 613-938-8196
  • By email to aspire@fitnessdepot.ca
  • By mail to:

Fitness Depot, Canadian Head Office c/o Northern Lights Fitness Products Inc.
P.O. Box 1748
700 Wallrich Avenue
Cornwall, ON K6H 5V7

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy.

Effective October 18, 2004.